State v. Wood , 310 Neb. 391 ( 2021 )
[…] Fully” and mishandled the evidence relating to the DNA test-
    ing of the swabs from the medical examination. Finally, Wood
    argues defense counsel was ineffective by failing to request an
    instruction on the lesser-included offense of attempt.
    1. Failure to Appoint DNA Expert and
    Alleged Ineffectiveness in Trial
    Counsel’s Lack of Support
    for Its Motion
    The right of an indigent defendant to the appointment of an
    expert witness at the State’s expense generally rests in the dis-
    cretion of the trial court. 6 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-706
    (1) (Reissue
    2016) provides, in part:
    The judge may on his own motion or on the motion of
    any party enter an order to show why expert witnesses
    should not be appointed, and may request the parties to
    submit nominations. The judge may appoint any expert
    witnesses agreed upon by the parties, and may appoint
    witnesses of his own selection.
    Under § 27-706(2), “Expert witnesses so appointed are entitled
    to reasonable compensation in whatever sum the judge may
    6
    State v. Baue, 
    supra note 1
    .
    - 417 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WOOD
    Cite as