Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion , 286 Neb. 322 ( 2013 )
[…] Nebraska Advance Sheets
    330	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    effectively foreclosed from bringing a subsequent inverse con-
    demnation proceeding, which Pinnacle sought to do, because
    the court ruled it was not a taking. This order affected a sub-
    stantial right, and so it was a final order from which Pinnacle
    failed to timely appeal. We are precluded from addressing the
    issue now.
    We note briefly that Pinnacle, in its response to our order
    to show cause, argued that the January 2012 order was not
    final because the order did not comply with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315
    (1) (Reissue 2008). That section states, in rele-
    vant part:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the
    court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one
    or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only
    upon an express determination that there is no just rea-
    son for delay and upon an express direction for the entry
    of judgment.
    Pinnacle argues that because it presented multiple claims for
    relief (which were not all resolved), and because the court did
    not expressly state that the January order was final, it was not
    a final order.
    [6] But § 25-1315(1) does not apply here because there