Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion , 286 Neb. 322 ( 2013 )
[…] interest, fees, expenses, and costs are straightforward. Under
    § 76-711, the court properly awarded interest to Pinnacle.
    Section 76-711 states: “If an appeal is taken from the award of
    the appraisers by the condemnee and the condemnee obtains
    a greater amount than that allowed by the appraisers, the
    condemnee shall be entitled to interest . . . .” Here, Pinnacle
    obtained a “greater amount” from the jury than that allowed
    by the appraisers, so the court correctly awarded interest
    to Pinnacle.
    Under § 76-720, the court also properly awarded attorney
    and expert witness fees to Pinnacle. Section 76-720 states:
    If an appeal is taken from the award of the appraisers
    by the condemnee and the amount of the final judgment
    30
    Black’s Law Dictionary 332 (9th ed. 2009).
    31
    Id. at 601.
    32
    See Armstrong, supra note 28.
    33
    Wooden v. County of Douglas, 
    275 Neb. 971
    , 
    751 N.W.2d 151
     (2008).
    34
    
    Id. at 977
    , 
    751 N.W.2d at 156
    . Cf. Armstrong, supra note 28.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    334	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    is greater by fifteen percent than the amount of the
    award, . . . the court may in its discretion award to the
    condemnee a reasonable sum for the fees of his or her
    attorney and for fees necessarily incurred for not more
    than two expert witnesses.
    The court awarded such fees, and we find no abuse of
    discretion.
    The district court also awarded “costs” to Pinnacle. From
    the court’s order, we read “costs” to include the deposition
    expenses for $1,419.50. We have treated such expenses as costs