Moore v. Nebraska Acct. & Disclosure Comm. ( 2021 )
[…] reasoning:
    [T]he evidence shows that [Moore] agreed to perform
    certain tasks beyond the normal duties as Chairman of the
    Village Board, and did so at the board’s request. While it
    is clear that [Moore’s] motivation was to serve his com-
    munity, the evidence shows he was offered consideration
    or payment for those services in the form of compensa-
    tion at an hourly rate. This compensation was extra pay
    in addition to his salary and is generally prohibited by
    statute. See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §17-611
     (“No officer shall
    receive any pay or perquisites from a . . . village other
    than his or her salary”). The parties proceeded in this
    manner from 2014 to 2016, and [Moore’s] invoices were
    regularly approved by the Village Board every month.
    Accordingly, the parties’ conduct and the surrounding
    circumstances are sufficient to indicate the existence of a