State v. Uhing , 301 Neb. 768 ( 2018 )
[…] 917 N.W.2d 903
    (2018).
    - 772 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. UHING
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 768
    Section 29-1816(2) provides alleged juvenile offenders the
    ability to move for a transfer of their case from a county or
    district court to a juvenile court. This motion must be made
    within 30 days after arraignment “unless otherwise permitted
    by the court for good cause shown.”7 Uhing apparently chose
    not to attempt to make this showing of good cause and, thus, is
    left only with taking an appeal.
    Section 29-1816(3)(c) provides the procedure for appealing
    an order on a motion to transfer and states:
    An order granting or denying transfer of the case from
    county or district court to juvenile court shall be con-
    sidered a final order for the purposes of appeal. Upon
    entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of
    Appeals within ten days. Such review shall be advanced
    on the court docket without an extension of time granted
    to any party except upon a showing of exceptional cause.
    Appeals shall be submitted, assigned, and scheduled for
    oral argument as soon as the appellee’s brief is due to be
    filed. The Court of Appeals shall conduct its review in
    an expedited manner and shall render the judgment and
    opinion, if any, as speedily as possible.
    Summarized, subsections (2) and (3)(c) of § 29-1816 pro-
    vide that an alleged juvenile offender can move for transfer to
    juvenile court within 30 days of the juvenile’s arraignment and
    that either the juvenile or the State can appeal an order on the
    motion within 10 days of its entry. This procedure is in contrast
    to the typical appeal process in which a party has 30 days from
    the entry of a judgment or final order to appeal the decision
    of a district court unless a party has filed a timely terminat-
    ing motion.8
    In previous appeals of a denial of a motion to transfer to
    juvenile court, we have held that a trial court’s denial of the
    7
    § 29-1816(2).
    8
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912
     (Supp. 2017).
    - 773 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. UHING
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 768
    motion was not a final, appealable order.9 In response to our
    decision in State v. Bluett,10 the Nebraska Legislature amended
    § 29-1816 to include the language that “[a]n order granting or
    denying transfer of the case from county or district court to
    juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes
    of appeal” and to impose the 10-day limitation of the time to
    file the appeal. The Legislature, however, did not include lan-
    guage that filing a motion to reconsider would terminate the