State ex rel. Loontjer v. Gale ( 2014 )
[…] of “[l]egal or factual determinations made at the outset of the
    inquiry” do not affect the nature of his duty.45 We conclude
    that State ex rel. Brant has no application to a challenge that a
    ballot measure is legally defective in its failure to comply with
    rules governing its form or procedural requirements.
    Next, the Secretary argues that chapter 32, article 14, of the
    Nebraska Revised Statutes more specifically authorizes him to
    review the legal sufficiency of voter-initiated ballot measures
    than does chapter 49, article 2, which governs constitutional
    amendments proposed by the Legislature. For example, the
    Secretary points to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1409
    (3) (Reissue
    2008), which gives him authority to “total the valid signa-
    tures and determine if constitutional and statutory requirements
    have been met.” While § 32-1409(3) supports the Secretary’s
    43
    See, Loontjer, 
    supra note 32
     (Wright, J., concurring; Gerrard, J., joins);
    Duggan, 
    supra note 31
    .
    44
    State ex rel. Wieland v. Beermann, 
    246 Neb. 808
    , 
    523 N.W.2d 518
     (1994).
    45