McDougle v. State ex rel. Bruning ( 2014 )
[…] conduct was unprofessional and was grounds for discipline.
    The Director then concluded that revocation was the appropri-
    ate disciplinary sanction for such conduct.
    On June 13, 2012, McDougle filed in the district court a
    petition for judicial review of the Director’s decision. The
    Uniform Credentialing Act states that “[b]oth parties to disci-
    plinary proceedings under the Uniform Credentialing Act shall
    have the right of appeal, and the appeal shall be in accord­
    ance with the Administrative Procedure Act.”5 Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 84-917(2)(a)(i) (Cum. Supp. 2012) of the Administrative
    Procedure Act states in turn:
    All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceed-
    ings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested
    case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency
    shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the
    agency shall be a party of record. Summons shall be
    served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the
    manner provided for service of the summons in section
    25-510.02. If the agency whose decision is appealed from
    is not a party of record, the petitioner shall serve a copy
    of the petition and a request for preparation of the official
    record upon the agency within thirty days of the filing of
    5
    § 38-1,102.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    McDOUGLE v. STATE EX REL. BRUNING	23
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 19
    the petition. The court, in its discretion, may permit other
    interested persons to intervene.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    In his petition for review, McDougle named the Department
    and the State as the defendants. Summons was served within
    30 days of the filing of the petition for review.6 McDougle
    did not separately request within 30 days of the petition for
    review that the Department prepare an official record. The
    parties agree that McDougle made such a request later, on
    August 1, 2012, although that request is not in the appel-
    late record.