McDougle v. State ex rel. Bruning ( 2014 )
[…] , 
    848 N.W.2d 582
    (2014).
    10
    Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley, 
    274 Neb. 516
    , 
    741 N.W.2d 658
    (2007).
    11
    Anderson v. Houston, 
    274 Neb. 916
    , 
    744 N.W.2d 410
    (2008).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    McDOUGLE v. STATE EX REL. BRUNING	25
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 19
    review by naming the Department as a party to the proceed-
    ings for review and serving summons upon the Department
    within 30 days of the filing of the petition in the man-
    ner provided for service of summons in Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 25-510.02 (Cum. Supp. 2012). If the Department is not a
    proper “party of record,” then, pursuant to our decision in
    Payne, McDougle failed to satisfy the mandatory requirement
    of § 84-917(2)(a)(i) that “[i]f the agency whose decision is
    appealed from is not a party of record,” he “shall” serve upon
    the agency “a request for preparation of the official record”
    within 30 days of filing the petition. Departmental regulations
    cannot change the unambiguous jurisdictional mandates of
    § 84-917.
    [5-7] Again, § 84-917(2)(a)(i) states:
    All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceed-
    ings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested
    case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency
    shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the
    agency shall be a party of record.
    We have repeatedly explained that an administrative agency
    is a neutral factfinding body when it is neither an adversary
    nor an advocate of a party.12 In contrast, when an administra-
    tive agency acts as the primary civil enforcement agency, it is