Lang v. Howard County ( 2013 )
[…] See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1417 (Reissue 2010) (defining “[e]lective
    office” to include “[a] person who is appointed to fill a vacancy in a
    public office which is ordinarily elective”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-2535(8)
    (Reissue 2012) (defining “official” as “an officer elected by the popular
    vote of the people or a person appointed to a countywide office”); Alaska
    Stat. § 23.20.526(d)(8)(A) (2004) (excepting from employment service
    performed as “a person hired or appointed as the head or deputy head of
    a department in the executive branch”); S.C. Code Ann. § 41-27-260(5)(a)
    (Cum. Supp. 2011) (excepting individual performing duties as “an elected
    official or as the appointed successor of an elected official”); Wis. Stat.
    Ann. § 108.02(15)(f)(1) and (2) (West Cum. Supp. 2013) (excepting
    service “[a]s an official elected by vote of the public” or “[a]s an official
    appointed to fill part or all of the unexpired term of a vacant position
    normally otherwise filled by vote of the public”).