Lang v. Howard County ( 2013 )
[…] attorney is advisory in nature, we conclude that Sivick was
    in a position that had been designated under or pursuant to
    Nebraska law as a “major nontenured policymaking or advi-
    sory position.” Thus, the services Sivick performed in his posi-
    tion were excepted from the definition of employment, and he
    was monetarily ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits
    because his wages were not for covered “employment.” We
    therefore reverse the judgment of the district court.
    R eversed.
    39
    See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-1417 (Reissue 2010) (defining “[e]lective
    office” to include “[a] person who is appointed to fill a vacancy in a
    public office which is ordinarily elective”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-2535(8)
    (Reissue 2012) (defining “official” as “an officer elected by the popular
    vote of the people or a person appointed to a countywide office”); Alaska
    Stat. § 23.20.526(d)(8)(A) (2004) (excepting from employment service
    performed as “a person hired or appointed as the head or deputy head of
    a department in the executive branch”); S.C. Code Ann. § 41-27-260(5)(a)
    (Cum.