Lang v. Howard County ( 2013 )
[…] While we concede
    that the giving of advice is not a county attorney’s only func-
    tion and in some counties may not be the predominant one, it
    clearly is a statutory duty of great importance, significance,
    and seriousness.
    Other jurisdictions similarly look to the duties of the position
    in question in determining whether a job is a major nontenured
    policymaking or advisory position. In Kentucky, which has
    similar statutory language,25 an appellate court concluded that
    20
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1203 (Reissue 2012).
    21
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 3-613(6) (Reissue 2012).
    22
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 72-418 (Reissue 2009).
    23
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 22-415 (Reissue 2012).
    24
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 23-1208 (Reissue 2012) and 29-1408 (Reissue 2008).
    25
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.055(4)(f) (LexisNexis 2011) (“[i]n a position
    which, under or pursuant to the state law is designated as a major
    nontenured policymaking or advisory position”).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    74	287 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    the key consideration is whether the claimants’ job duties were
    major policymaking or advisory.26 Similarly, a New York court,
    in determining whether a county attorney was employed in a