McCorison v. City of Lincoln ( 1984 )
[…] The manner in which such appeals are to be taken is set out by statute. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 15-1201 (Reissue 1983) provides:

    Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any final administrative or judicial order or decision of the board of zoning appeals, the board of equalization, the city council, or any officer or department or board of a city of the primary class, shall, except as provided for claims in sections 15-840 to 15-842.01, appeal from such order or decision to the district court in the manner herein prescribed.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 15-1202 (Reissue 1983) provides in part: "(1) The party appealing shall within thirty days from the date of the order or decision complained of: (a) File a notice of appeal with the city clerk specifying the parties taking the appeal and the order or decision appealed from...." (Emphasis supplied.)

    The district court may only acquire jurisdiction if an appeal is taken in the mode and manner and within the time provided by statute. See Peck v. Dunlevey, 184 Neb. 812, 172 N.W.2d 613 (1969).