In re Estate of Scaletta , 312 Neb. 953 ( 2022 )
[…] further review at 6, notwithstanding the fact that the caption
    on the order sought to be appealed states that the order is “In
    the Matter of the Estate of Filadelfo (Jack) Scaletta, deceased.”
    Whether the county court’s order is related to administration of
    the Trust or whether it is a part of Jack’s estate proceeding is
    relevant to our analysis of whether the order is a final, appeal-
    able order.
    Carl Sr. filed a petition for trust administration proceeding
    pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3812
     (Reissue 2016), which
    provides:
    (a) The court may intervene in the administration of a
    trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an inter-
    ested person or as provided by law.
    (b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial super­
    vision unless ordered by the court.
    (c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate
    to any matter involving the trust’s administration, includ-
    ing a request for instructions and an action to declare
    rights.
    On its face, Carl Sr.’s petition sought, inter alia, a declaration
    of rights under § 30-3812(c).
    We further note that 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3814
     (Reissue
    2016) provides in relevant part that “the county court has