State v. Hunt , 262 Neb. 648 ( 2001 )
[…] ANALYSIS

    Hunt alleges that he received ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel and concedes that we have previously held that Nebraska does not recognize such a claim in a postconviction action. See State v. Gray, supra. But Hunt argues that under a 1993 amendment to § 29-3004, counsel appointed in postconviction proceedings are required to provide effective counsel. Hunt contends that this amendment allows him to bring a postconviction action for ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel. A prisoner's right to postconviction relief as set out in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-3001 (Reissue 1995) provides in part:

    A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion at any time in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon, and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.

    Section 29-3004 provides: "The district court may appoint not to exceed two attorneys to represent the prisoners in all proceedings under sections 29-3001 to 29-3004.... The attorney or attorneys shall be competent and shall provide effective counsel."