State v. Ali ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    312 Neb. 975
    (a) Background
    In Swindle, the State charged the defendant with several
    offenses, including sexual assault of a child in the first degree.
    Prior to trial, the defendant filed a notice of intent to present
    § 27-412 evidence. He wanted to adduce evidence that the
    victim had on multiple prior occasions run away from home
    and, when caught, falsely claimed that she had been raped.
    The defendant argued that evidence of the victim’s prior false
    claims of rape went to the victim’s credibility.
    (b) Inapplicability of § 27-412
    We started by considering the application of § 27-412
    to the facts of the case. To refresh, § 27-412(1) bars
    “[e]vi­dence offered to prove that any victim engaged in other
    sexual behavior” and “[e]vidence offered to prove any vic-
    tim’s sexual predisposition.” But the defendant in Swindle
    wished to adduce evidence of the victim’s prior false claims
    of rape.
    [4] As a matter of first impression, we determined that a
    false accusation of rape where no sexual activity is involved
    falls outside of Nebraska’s rape shield statute. In other words,
    it did not fit within the categories of evidence that were “not
    admissible” under § 27-412(1). In making this determination,
    we agreed with other courts holding that “a false accusation of
    rape where no sexual activity is involved, is itself not ‘sexual
    behavior’ involving the victim.” 12
    (c) Statutory and Constitutional
    Underpinnings
    As noted, our Swindle decision relied on cases from other
    jurisdictions. While our decision did not explicitly set forth
    underlying statutory and constitutional provisions with respect
    12