State v. Ali ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    164 L. Ed. 2d 503
     (2006).
    - 986 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. ALI
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 975
    Clause, the trial court should balance the probative value of the
    evidence sought to be introduced against the risk its admission
    may entail.” 20
    (ii) Evidentiary Rule and Equivalent Statutes
    Some of the cases cited in Swindle relied upon the eviden-
    tiary rule, or the state’s equivalent statute, addressing evidence
    relating to a witness’ credibility. 21 Our rule, codified at 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608
     (Reissue 2016), provides in part:
    (2) Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for
    the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility,
    other than conviction of crime as provided in section
    27-609, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They
    may, however, in the discretion of the court, if proba-
    tive of truthfulness or untruthfulness be inquired into on
    cross-examination of the witness (a) concerning his char-
    acter for truthfulness or untruthfulness, or (b) concerning
    the character for truthfulness or untruthfulness of another
    witness as to which character the witness being cross-
    examined has testified.
    [11] In a sexual assault case, the complaining witness’ cred-
    ibility is critical. 22 Thus, prior fabricated accusations of sexual
    assault are highly probative of a complaining witness’ credibil-
    ity. 23 As a different court stated, “in the context of prosecutions