State v. Berry ( 1975 )
[…] Our interpretation of the foregoing statute is that under it, the court, in effect, makes findings as to the reasonable expenses and fees of appointed counsel, which, according to the statute, the county board is obligated to pay. However, we do not construe that statute as empowering the District Court to enter a formal judgment against the county at that time for the amount of fees and expenses found to be owing. Section 25-1301, R.R.S.1943, states: "A judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties in an action." (Emphasis supplied.) See, also, Keller v. State, 184 Neb. 853, 172 N.W.2d 782 (1969).