Hill v. State ( 2017 )
[…] that was damaged or taken by the [DNR], Spear T could not
    assert a cause of action for inverse condemnation.”61
    The appropriators cite the Compact which, as the U.S.
    Supreme Court explained in Kansas v. Nebraska, requires that
    ground water pumping is counted toward water consumption
    permitted by the Compact.62 As stated above, the DNR has
    jurisdiction over “all matters pertaining to water rights for
    irrigation, power, or other useful purposes except as such juris-
    diction is specifically limited by statute.”63 Under § 46-715(b),
    the DNR regulation must “be sufficient to ensure that the state
    will remain in compliance with applicable state and federal
    laws and with any applicable interstate water compact or
    decree or other formal state contract or agreement pertaining
    to surface water or ground water use or supplies.”64
    However, as the State and the DNR argue, § 46-715 indi-
    cates that the DNR has jurisdiction over only surface water,
    while the natural resources districts have jurisdiction over
    ground water. Section 46-715 provides that the DNR and the
    natural resources districts “shall jointly develop an integrated
    management plan for such river basin, subbasin, or reach.”65
    And, “[i]n developing an integrated management plan, the
    59
    
    Id. at 136,
    379, 699 N.W.2d at 384
    .
    60
    
    Id. at 138,
    699 N.W.2d at 385.
    61
    
    Id. at 139,
    699 N.W.2d at 386.
    62
    See Kansas v. Nebraska, supra note 2.
    63
    Neb. Rev.