State v. Loyuk ( 2015 )
[…] LOYUK	973
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 967
    began, and there is no evidence that Loyuk coerced R.S.
    So, Loyuk’s sufficiency assignment raises issues of statutory
    interpretation.
    [3,4] In reading a penal statute, a court must determine and
    give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature as ascer-
    tained from the entire language of the statute considered in its
    plain, ordinary, and popular sense.3 We will not look beyond a
    statute to determine the legislative intent when the words are
    plain, direct, or unambiguous.4
    Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-322.02 (Reissue 2008), “[a]ny
    person who subjects an inmate or parolee to sexual penetration
    is guilty of sexual abuse of an inmate or parolee in the first
    degree.” The term “inmate or parolee” is defined in § 28-322(1)
    as “any individual confined in a facility operated by the [DCS]
    or a city or county jail facility or under parole supervision.”
    Section 28-322(2)(a) defines “person” as
    an individual employed by the [DCS] or by the Office of
    Parole Administration, including any individual working
    in central administration of the department, any individual
    working under contract with the department, and any