State v. Loyuk ( 2015 )
[…] recording, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4503 (Reissue 2008) generally
    requires that statements made during a “custodial interroga-
    tion” that relate to crimes involving sexual assault must be
    electronically recorded. If a law enforcement officer does not
    comply with this mandate, § 29-4504 provides that “a court
    shall instruct the jury that they may draw an adverse infer-
    ence for the law enforcement officer’s failure to comply with
    such section.”
    [23-25] The phrase “custodial interrogation,” under Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 29-4502(1) (Reissue 2008), “has the meaning
    prescribed to it under the Fourth and Fifth Amendments to
    the Constitution of the United States and Article I, sections
    3 and 7, of the Constitution of Nebraska, as interpreted by
    the United States Supreme Court and the Nebraska Supreme
    Court.” We have said that whether an individual is in cus-
    tody depends on all the circumstances surrounding the inter-
    rogation.40 In making that determination, the test is whether
    a reasonable person in the defendant’s position would have