In Re Interest of Rebecca B. ( 2010 )
[…] As is clear from § 43-2,106.01(1), most cases arising under that statute are governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1912 (Reissue 2008), which sets forth the requirements for appealing district court decisions.[11] But the plain language of § 43-2,106.01(2)(d) carves out an exception for delinquency cases in which jeopardy has attached. In such cases, the county attorney is limited to taking exception pursuant to the procedures of §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319. Sections 29-2317 to 29-2319 outline exception proceedings, which allow prosecuting attorneys to "take exception to any ruling or decision of the county court ... by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court."[12] Section 29-2317 requires exception to a county court judgment to be taken to the *788 district court sitting as an appellate court. Specifically, the prosecuting attorney is to file a notice of appeal in the county court, then file the notice in the district court within 30 days.