State v. Custer , 298 Neb. 279 ( 2017 )
[…] proceeded to ask:
    Q: And where has he done some time? State or —
    [Fields]: State jail.
    Q: State and county jail?
    A: Yeah.
    ....
    Q: Okay, and in fairness to him, I mean there is nothing
    similar to these charges?
    A: No.
    Q: It was theft or those types of things?
    A: That stuff, yes.
    27
    Brief for appellant at 24.
    28
    State v. Haas, 
    279 Neb. 812
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 584
    (2010).
    - 293 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. CUSTER
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 279
    Section 27-609(1) provides for the impeachment of a wit-
    ness on cross-examination when the witness has committed
    a felony or a crime of dishonesty.29 After the conviction is
    established, “‘the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to
    inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense,
    or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.’”30
    Counsel’s conduct was not deficient. Having reviewed the
    record, it is apparent that the purpose of this line of question-
    ing was to emphasize that Custer’s prior criminal record was
    nonviolent. Given that Custer was charged in this case with