Nieveen v. TAX 106 ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Extended Redemption Period.
    Nieveen first argues that the district court erred by finding
    that she was not entitled to the 5-year extended redemption
    period under § 77-1827. Nieveen contends that if she was
    entitled to the extended redemption period, title to the prop-
    erty should be quieted in her name, because she attempted to
    redeem the property in May 2019 by paying the unpaid taxes.
    We will thus consider whether the district court erred in its
    determination that Nieveen was not entitled to the extended
    redemption period.
    Section 77-1827 provides that “[t]he real property of persons
    with . . . a mental disorder so sold, or any interest they may
    have in real property sold for taxes, may be redeemed at any
    time within five years after such sale.” We have held that an
    owner of property is entitled to the 5-year redemption period
    set forth in § 77-1827 if the owner has a mental disorder at
    the time of the sale of the tax certificate. See Wisner, 
    supra.
    Accordingly, the relevant question in this case is whether