Burns v. Burns , 293 Neb. 633 ( 2016 )
[…] support due to the pending appeal of another order which
    included provisions relating to child support and visitation.
    Moreover, one of Michael’s assignments of error in his petition
    for further review touches on the district court’s continuing
    jurisdiction under § 42-351(2). We will consider whether the
    district court had jurisdiction to enter the August 2014 order in
    the second modification proceeding.
    [12,13] Generally, once an appeal has been perfected, the
    trial court no longer has jurisdiction.17 However, a trial court
    retains jurisdiction under § 42-351(2) for certain matters.
    Section 42-351(2) provides:
    When final orders relating to proceedings governed by
    sections 42-347 to 42-381 are on appeal and such appeal
    is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain
    jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support,
    custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders
    shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to
    prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during
    the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders
    in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be con-
    strued to prejudice any party on appeal.
    Normally, then, a trial court retains jurisdiction to provide for
    an order concerning custody even while an appeal of one of
    its orders is pending.
    16
    Wagner v. Wagner, 
    275 Neb. 693
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 137
     (2008).
    17
    Spady v. Spady, 
    284 Neb. 885
    ,