Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County , 310 Neb. 184 ( 2021 )
[…] [12] Second, a lower court cannot commit error in resolv-
    ing an issue never presented and submitted to it for disposi-
    tion. 26 PTS never filed a petition in error in the district court.
    It never requested the court to treat its complaint as a petition
    in error. Only on appeal to this court does it attempt to make
    this change. Because the district court lacked jurisdiction of
    PTS’ chosen route, we lack jurisdiction to consider whether a
    petition in error was available, and we express no opinion on
    that question.
    We recognize that the provision of § 25-1937 requiring
    a trial de novo in the district court is a historical anomaly.
    Section 25-1937 was first adopted in 1963. 27 Then, as now,
    it specified that “the procedure for appeal to the district court
    shall be the same as for appeals from the county court to the
    district court in civil actions.” 28 At that time, all appeals from
    county court in civil cases were taken to the district court
    25
    In re Application of Olmer, 
    supra note 7
    .
    26
    Friedman v. Friedman, 
    290 Neb. 973
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 153
     (2015).
    27
    See 1963 Neb.