Preserve the Sandhills v. Cherry County , 310 Neb. 184 ( 2021 )
[…] ings arising from the record of proceedings that support
    the granting or denial of the [CUP]. If a county plan-
    ning commission’s role is advisory to the county board,
    the county planning commission shall submit such state-
    ment with its recommendation to the county board as to
    whether to approve or deny a [CUP]. 13
    [10] The plain meaning of the term “decision” in
    § 23-114.01(5), in the context of the entire statute, is a deci-
    sion to grant, deny, or partially grant and partially deny a
    CUP. Section 23-114.01 repeatedly and exclusively discusses
    a county board of commissioners’ decisionmaking powers in
    terms of the grant or denial of a CUP. Section 23-114.01(5)
    begins by authorizing a county board “to retain for itself the
    power to grant conditional uses . . . for those classifications
    of uses specified in the county zoning regulations.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) This authorization is preceded in subsection (4) by
    the specific power conferred upon a planning commission
    to “grant conditional uses.” 14 Subsection (6) imposes on a
    county board, “with its decision to grant or deny a [CUP],”