State v. Webb ( 2022 )
[…] the State violated his statutory right to a speedy trial. The
    statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in § 29-1207 and
    2
    State v. Abernathy, 
    310 Neb. 880
    , 
    969 N.W.2d 871
     (2022); State v.
    Billingsley, 
    309 Neb. 616
    , 
    961 N.W.2d 539
     (2021).
    3
    State v. Collins, 
    307 Neb. 581
    , 
    950 N.W.2d 89
     (2020).
    4
    
    Id.
    5
    
    Id.
    - 698 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WEBB
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 694
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
     (Reissue 2016). 6 Under § 29-1207(1),
    “[e]very person indicted or informed against for any offense
    shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
    be computed as provided in this section.” Section 29-1207(2)
    generally provides that the “six-month period shall commence
    to run from the date the indictment is returned or the informa-
    tion filed.” This court has held that Nebraska’s speedy trial
    statutes are applicable to prosecutions in county court which
    are commenced by the filing of a criminal complaint. 7 Certain
    periods of delay are excluded from the speedy trial calcula-
    tion. Section 29-1207(4)(a) excludes all time between the
    time of the filing of a defendant’s pre­trial motions and their
    final disposition.
    [6,7] To calculate the time for statutory speedy trial pur-
    poses, “‘a court must exclude the day the complaint was filed,
    count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time
    excluded under § 29-1207(4) to determine the last day the
    defendant can be tried.’” 8 The State bears the burden to show,
    by a preponderance of the evidence, the applicability of one
    or more of the excluded time periods under § 29-1207(4). 9 If
    a defendant is “not brought to trial before the running of the