State v. Webb ( 2022 )
[…] the pretrial motions stopped the clock on August 5, 2019.” The
    district court agreed with the county court’s analysis that the
    August 5 pretrial motions stopped the speedy trial clock and
    affirmed the county court’s decision to overrule Webb’s motion
    for absolute discharge based on statutory and constitutional
    speedy trial rights.
    On appeal from the district court’s order to this court, Webb
    contends his August 5, 2019, motions should not be considered
    when calculating excludable time because the motions were
    not specifically enumerated in § 29-1207(4)(a) and because the
    motions did not cause any delay in bringing his case to trial.
    Section 29-1207(4)(a) provides:
    (4) The following periods shall be excluded in comput-
    ing the time for trial:
    (a) The period of delay resulting from other pro-
    ceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not
    limited to, an examination and hearing on competency
    and the period during which he or she is incompetent
    to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition
    - 700 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WEBB
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 694
    of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions
    to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment
    or information, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and
    motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in
    the trial of other charges against the defendant.
    Webb’s argument that his August 5, 2019, motions did
    not cause any delay in bringing his case to trial is inapposite
    to our jurisprudence. Moreover, Webb candidly admitted in
    his brief that his argument has previously been rejected by
    this court.