State v. Webb ( 2022 )
[…] (2004).
    - 701 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WEBB
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 694
    a motion for disclosure of intention to use evidence of prior
    convictions for impeachment; a motion to allow Webb to wear
    civilian clothing when in the presence of the jury; a request
    for a Jackson v. Denno hearing 14; a motion to remove Webb’s
    restraints when in the presence of the jury; a motion for seques-
    tration of the witnesses; and a motion in limine. Webb argues
    his August 5 motions are not governed by § 29-1207(4)(a),
    because they were not “motions to suppress evidence, motions
    to quash the indictment or information, demurrers and pleas
    in abatement, and motions for a change of venue.” Webb’s
    argument focuses on § 29-1207(4)(a)’s phrase “including,
    but not limited to” and argues that absent authority that the
    Legislature’s inclusion of the language “but not limited to” in
    reference to “other proceedings concerning the defendant” in