State v. Pauly , 311 Neb. 418 ( 2022 )
[…] other­wise provided.” Subsection (2) of § 43-247 grants juris-
    diction to the juvenile court over any juvenile who committed a
    felonious act and who was 11 years of age or older at the time
    the act was committed. Subsection (12) of § 43-247 also grants
    continuing jurisdiction to the juvenile court over “any indi-
    vidual adjudged to be within the provisions of this section until
    the individual reaches the age of majority or the court other-
    wise discharges the individual from its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis
    supplied.) Section 43-246.01(3)(c) further grants concurrent
    jurisdiction to the district court and the juvenile court as to
    any juvenile described in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816
    (1)(a)(ii)
    (Reissue 2016), which section includes an “accused [who] was
    younger than eighteen years of age and [who] was fourteen
    years of age or older when an alleged offense punishable as a
    Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony was committed.” For
    purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, “[a]ge of majority
    means nineteen years of age” and “[j]uvenile means any person
    under the age of eighteen.” 15
    The common denominator of the preceding statutes is the
    use of the word “juvenile.” Thus, when read together, these