State v. Pauly , 311 Neb. 418 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    635 N.W.2d 123
     (2001).
    21
    
    Id.
    - 432 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. PAULY
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 418
    that the decision of the trial court is correct, although such cor-
    rectness is based on different grounds from those assigned by
    the trial court, an appellate court will affirm. 22
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105
     (Cum. Supp. 2020), first
    degree sexual assault is a Class II felony, punishable by impris-
    onment for 1 to 50 years, but with no mandatory minimum.
    Subsection (4) of § 28-105 further provides that “[a] person
    convicted of a felony for which a mandatory minimum sen-
    tence is prescribed shall not be eligible for probation.” In State
    v. Hamik, 23 the defendant was convicted of first degree sexual
    assault and sentenced to a term of probation. In agreeing with
    the defendant that he was eligible for probation, we stated that
    § 28-105(4) is not applicable to a defendant who is convicted