State v. Pauly , 311 Neb. 418 ( 2022 )
[…] Then, in State v. Wilson, 53 a sentencing court found that the
    defendant had committed an aggravated offense, pursuant to
    his conviction for first degree sexual assault, and stated that
    the defendant was required to register under SORA for life.
    On appeal, the State argued that pursuant to the 2009 SORA
    amendments, the Nebraska State Patrol was now responsible
    for making the aggravation determination, while the defendant
    argued that sentencing courts must make that determination.
    In support of its argument, the State pointed to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4013
    (5) (Reissue 2016), which provides that certain offi-
    cials within the State Patrol “shall have access to all documents
    that are generated by any governmental agency that may have
    bearing on sex offender registration and community notifica-
    tion.” Section 29-4013(5) also provides that “[a]ccess to such
    documents will ensure that a fair determination of what is an
    appropriate registration period is completed using the totality
    of all information available.”
    This court cautioned that it was difficult to reconcile the
    State’s position with the provision of SORA providing that
    when sentencing a person for a registrable offense under
    SORA, the court has a duty to provide the defendant with