State v. Amaya , 305 Neb. 36 ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    State v. Ildefonso, 
    304 Neb. 711
    , 
    936 N.W.2d 348
    (2019).
    7
    State v. Lovvorn, 
    303 Neb. 844
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 64
    (2019).
    - 42 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. AMAYA
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 36
    did not support vacating his convictions or allowing him to
    withdraw his pleas, the test results entitle him to the relief
    of resentencing.
    Before addressing Amaya’s arguments, we review the legal
    framework of the DNA Testing Act.
    1. DNA Testing Act
    [4] Section 29-4120(1) of the act provides that a person
    “in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any
    time after conviction,” file a motion requesting DNA testing.
    This court has previously held the DNA Testing Act does not
    exclude defendants such as Amaya who were convicted based
    on a plea.8
    Section 29-4120 sets out what a defendant must do to obtain
    DNA testing. We have explained: