State v. Amaya , 305 Neb. 36 ( 2020 )
[…] the county attorney and to the person who requested the test-
    ing and his or her attorney. After receiving the test results,
    either party may request a hearing on whether the results
    “exonerate or exculpate the person.”13 Following such a hear-
    ing, the court may, on its own or on the motion of either party,
    “vacate and set aside the judgment and release the person
    from custody based upon final testing results exonerating or
    exculpating the person.”14 If the court does not vacate and set
    aside the conviction, then § 29-4123(3) provides that “any
    party may file a motion for a new trial under sections 29-2101
    to 29-2103.”
    As for when a court may vacate a conviction and release the
    person under § 29-4123(2), and when it may order a new trial
    under § 29-4123(3), we have explained:
    “[T]he court may vacate and set aside the judgment in
    circumstances where the DNA testing results are either