Bleich v. Bleich , 312 Neb. 962 ( 2022 )
[…] dissolution actions,
    the court shall have jurisdiction to inquire into such mat-
    ters, make such investigations, and render such judgments
    and make such orders, both temporary and final, as are
    appropriate concerning the status of the marriage, the
    custody and support of minor children, the support of
    either party, the settlement of the property rights of the
    parties, and the award of costs and attorney’s fees. 11
    [8] Dissolution actions also have durational residency
    requirements, set out in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349
     (Reissue
    2016), which must be met in order to confer subject matter
    jurisdiction. 12 That statute provides two ways to satisfy the
    durational residency requirement:
    No action for dissolution of marriage may be brought
    unless at least one of the parties has had actual residence
    in this state with a bona fide intention of making this
    state his or her permanent home for at least one year
    prior to the filing of the complaint, or unless the mar-
    riage was solemnized in this state and either party has
    resided in this state from the time of marriage to filing
    the complaint. 13
    Here, the allegations of Carmen’s complaint, which must
    be accepted as true at this stage of the proceeding, sufficiently
    established the district court’s subject matter jurisdiction over
    this divorce action. The durational residency requirement was