State v. Trail , 312 Neb. 843 ( 2022 )
[…] of its own sequestration order.” 76 Trail elaborates that under
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-615
     (Reissue 2016), he had a right to
    have the witnesses excluded so that they could not hear the
    testimony of other witnesses. Trail does not explain how he
    was prejudiced by the district court’s ruling other than gen-
    erally noting Sydney’s mother “remained in the front of the
    courtroom for the majority of the balance of the trial within
    sight of the jury and was able to hear the testimony of all the
    other witnesses.” 77
    [27,28] Section 27-615 provides, with certain exceptions
    not here applicable that “[a]t the request of a party the
    judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear
    the testimony of other witnesses . . . .” However, we have
    long held that the exclusion or sequestration of a witness is
    74
    State v. Britt, 
    293 Neb. 381
    , 
    881 N.W.2d 818
     (2016).
    75
    See State v. Estrada Comacho, 
    309 Neb. 494
    , 
    960 N.W.2d 739
     (2021).
    76