State v. Trail , 312 Neb. 843 ( 2022 )
[…] 2. Motion to Sever Murder
    and Conspiracy Charges
    Having found no merit to Trail’s challenges to death qualifi-
    cation of the jury, we turn to his assignment that the court erred
    by refusing to sever the trials on the charges for first degree
    murder and conspiracy to commit first degree murder.
    - 884 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. TRAIL
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 843
    [19,20] There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. 64
    Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is gov-
    erned by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part:
    (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same
    indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count
    for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies
    or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar
    character or are based on the same act or transaction or
    on two or more acts or transactions connected together or
    constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
    ....
    (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would
    be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment,
    information, or complaint . . . the court may order an
    election for separate trials of counts, indictments, infor-