State v. Trail , 312 Neb. 843 ( 2022 )
[…] without death qualification. He does not necessarily take issue
    with the premise that views on capital punishment can interfere
    with certain potential jurors’ ability to perform their duties, but
    claims death qualification is unnecessary in Nebraska because
    jurors do not impose the sentence. He claims the jury can
    remain unbiased without death qualification because “it is pos-
    sible to keep the issue of the death penalty out of the jurors’
    minds all together.” 14
    While Trail acknowledges 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006
    (3)
    (Cum. Supp. 2020) states that having opinions “such as to pre-
    clude [a juror] from finding the accused guilty of an offense
    punishable with death” is good cause to challenge the juror,
    he describes this as a “relic from a time period in Nebraska
    history during which it was widely known that the penalty for
    murder was a mandatory death sentence.” 15 Trail asserts unnec-