State v. Trail , 312 Neb. 843 ( 2022 )
[…] murder charge.
    Such arguments fall far short of showing compelling, spe-
    cific, and actual prejudice. Most fundamentally, however, there
    is no merit to Trail’s assumption that different hearsay rules
    apply to proof of a conspiracy in a trial on a conspiracy charge
    versus proof of a conspiracy in a trial on a murder charge.
    [24-26] In State v. Hudson, 73 we specifically held that
    the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule is applicable
    regardless of whether a conspiracy has been charged in the
    information. Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801
    (4)(b)(v) (Reissue
    2016), a statement is not hearsay if it is “a statement by a
    coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance
    of the conspiracy.” Under the coconspirator exception to the
    hearsay rule, the declarant conspirator who partners with oth-
    ers in the commission of a crime is considered the agent of
    69
    
    Id.
    70
    
    Id.
    71
    Brief for appellant at 23.
    72
    
    Id.
    73
    State v.