State v. Trail , 312 Neb. 843 ( 2022 )
[…] 62
    Hall v. Florida, 
    572 U.S. 701
    , 
    134 S. Ct. 1986
    , 
    188 L. Ed. 2d 1007
     (2014).
    63
    Calwell v. Mississippi, 
    472 U.S. 320
    , 329, 
    105 S. Ct. 2633
    , 
    86 L. Ed. 2d 231
     (1985) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    - 883 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. TRAIL
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 843
    (d) § 29-2006(3) Applicable Only
    to Capital Indictments
    In the course of arguing the district court erred in death
    qualifying the jury, Trail asserts that § 29-2006(3) is inappli-
    cable because, on the information alone, he was not eligible for
    the death penalty. Section 29-2006(3) states:
    The following shall be good causes for challenge to
    any person called as a juror or alternate juror, on the trial
    of any indictment: . . . (3) in indictments for an offense
    the punishment whereof is capital, that his opinions are
    such as to preclude him from finding the accused guilty
    of an offense punishable with death . . . .
    According to Trail, this is not a trial, described by § 29-2006(3),
    “in indictments for an offense the punishment whereof is capi-
    tal” because the death penalty was only a sentencing option
    upon the State’s noticing and proving, after the merits phase,
    additional facts at an aggravation hearing.
    But Trail does not appeal the district court’s excusal of any