State ex rel. Peterson v. Creative Comm. Promotions , 302 Neb. 606 ( 2019 )
[…] ney fees pursuant to two different statutes, §§ 87-303(b) and
    59-1608(1). Section 87-303(b) provides as follows:
    Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless
    the court otherwise directs. The court in its discretion
    may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if (1)
    the party complaining of a deceptive trade practice has
    brought an action which he or she knew to be groundless
    or (2) the party charged with a deceptive trade practice
    has willfully engaged in the trade practice knowing it to
    be deceptive.
    Similarly, § 59-1608(1) states:
    The Attorney General may bring an action in the name
    of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the
    doing of any act prohibited by the [CPA]. The prevailing
    party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs
    of such action including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
    Both statutes authorize the award of attorney fees only to a
    “prevailing party.” We thus begin our analysis with whether
    CCP is a prevailing party. To answer that question, we must
    engage in statutory interpretation.
    - 614 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets