State v. Knight , 311 Neb. 485 ( 2022 )
[…] By reference to a general punishment statute, 24 the post-
    release supervision revocation statute mandates that a sentence
    of less than 1 year—such as the 9-month sentence here—be
    served in the county jail. 25 Likewise, the general punishment
    statute does not contain any language suggesting that a sen-
    tencing court may deny good time. 26
    (c) § 47-502
    Section 47-502 prescribes the good time credit that a per-
    son must qualify to receive while sentenced to or confined
    in a county jail. As we have found regarding previous ver-
    sions of § 47-502, 27 the current version is plain, direct, and
    unambiguous.
    The statute mandates that “[a]ny person sentenced to or
    confined in a . . . county jail, including any person serving a
    custodial sanction imposed in response to a parole or probation
    violation, shall” qualify for good time. 28 Here again, the word
    “including” connotes that the provided list of components is
    not exhaustive and that there are other items includable that are
    not specifically enumerated. 29
    [11] We hold that unless another statute provides otherwise,