State v. Knight , 311 Neb. 485 ( 2022 )
[…] by the trial court. 2 When judicial discretion is exercised con-
    trary to law or to the commonly recognized legal principles, it
    indicates an abuse of discretion. 3
    [3] The meaning of a statute is a question of law, on
    which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an inde-
    pendent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the
    court below. 4
    V. ANALYSIS
    Knight’s sole argument is that the court abused its discretion
    in finding that he did not qualify for good time, because doing
    so violated § 47-502. The statute requires:
    Any person sentenced to or confined in a city or county
    jail, including any person serving a custodial sanction
    imposed in response to a parole or probation violation,
    shall, after the fifteenth day of his or her confinement,
    have his or her remaining term reduced one day for each
    day of his or her sentence or sanction during which he or
    she has not committed any breach of discipline or other
    violation of jail regulations. 5
    Knight asserts that § 47-502 applies to him, because the
    court ordered that he serve his sentence in the county jail,
    and that therefore, he must qualify for good time credit.
    Knight does not dispute that his sentence to 9 months of jail
    2
    State v. Blake,