Edwards v. Douglas County , 308 Neb. 259 ( 2021 )
[…] the basic waiver of sovereign immunity. Since an assault
    by a person who was not employed by the Government
    could not provide the basis for a claim under the FTCA
    [or the [PSTCA], the [intentional tort] exception could
    not apply to such an assault; rather, the exception only
    applies in cases arising out of assaults by federal [or
    governmental subdivision] employees.
    Sheridan v. United States, 
    487 U.S. 392
    , 400, 
    108 S. Ct. 2449
    ,
    
    101 L. Ed. 2d 352
     (1988) (emphasis supplied).
    The definitional statute, § 13-903(4), which is omitted from
    the majority’s analysis, states “claim” “shall mean . . . neg-
    ligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the
    political subdivision.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the PSTCA,
    sovereign immunity is waived for certain acts, and such acts
    give rise to “claims” which form the basis of viable lawsuits
    unless such claims are excepted. “Claim” is a statutory word
    of art.