Edwards v. Douglas County , 308 Neb. 259 ( 2021 )
[…] we express no opinion on whether it is otherwise the type of
    claim for which a private person would be liable in tort under
    Nebraska law. 80
    No Waiver of Sovereign Immunity
    Under § 86-441
    In opposing the county’s motion for summary affirmance on
    grounds of sovereign immunity, Edwards argues that even if
    her claim is barred by the PSTCA’s intentional tort exemption,
    we should consider whether the ETCSA operates as a waiver of
    sovereign immunity “separate and apart from that provided for
    in [the PSTCA].” 81 Edwards refers this court to § 86-441 of the
    ETCSA, which provides:
    In contracting for such 911 service and in providing such
    911 service, except for failure to use reasonable care or
    for intentional acts, each governing body, public safety
    agency, and service supplier and their employees and
    agents shall be immune from liability or the payment for
    any damages in the performance of installing, maintain-
    ing, or providing 911 service.
    80
    See § 13-903(4) (“[t]ort claim shall mean any claim against a political
    subdivision for money only on account of . . . personal injury or death,
    caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of