Edwards v. Douglas County , 308 Neb. 259 ( 2021 )
[…] division for money only on account of damage to or loss
    of property or on account of personal injury or death,
    caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of
    any employee of the political subdivision, while acting
    within the scope of his or her office or employment,
    under circumstances in which the political subdivision, if
    a private person, would be liable to the claimant for such
    damage, loss, injury, or death but shall not include any
    claim accruing before January 1, 1970.
    Thus, under § 13-903(4), a “claim” is an “act or omission”
    of an “employee” of the political subdivision. An “employee”
    under § 13-903(3) is defined as “[e]mployee of a political sub-
    division shall mean any one or more officers or employees of
    the political subdivision . . . .”
    The exception on which the majority relies in its resort to
    statutory interpretation is found in § 13-910, which provides:
    The [PSTCA] shall not apply to:
    ....
    (7) Any claim [defined as a negligent or wrongful act