State v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] for error appearing on the record. 4 When reviewing a judgment
    for errors appearing on the record, an appellate court’s inquiry
    is whether the decision conforms to the law, is supported by
    competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor
    unreasonable. 5
    [2] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. 6
    ANALYSIS
    Statute and Principles of
    Statutory Construction
    We begin by quoting the statute defining the crime of big-
    amy and recalling principles of statutory construction regard-
    ing penal statutes. Bigamy is defined in § 28-701(1), which
    provides:
    If any married person, having a husband or wife living,
    shall marry any other person, he shall be deemed guilty
    of bigamy, unless as an affirmative defense it appears that
    at the time of the subsequent marriage:
    (a) The accused reasonably believes that the prior
    spouse is dead; or
    (b) The prior spouse had been continually absent for
    a period of five years during which the accused did not
    know the prior spouse to be alive; or
    (c) The accused reasonably believed that he was legally
    eligible to remarry.
    [3] While a penal statute is to be construed strictly in favor
    of the defendant, it is to be given a sensible construction in
    3
    State v. Ferrin, 
    305 Neb. 762
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 404
     (2020).
    4
    
    Id. 5
    Id.
    6
    
     
    Id.
    - 533 -