In re Adoption of Yasmin S. , 308 Neb. 771 ( 2021 )
[…] 943 N.W.2d 231
    (2020).
    7
    
    Id.
    8
    
    Id.
    9
    § 43-101(1) (emphasis supplied).
    - 775 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ADOPTION OF YASMIN S.
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 771
    We agree. In the language of the statute, Yasmin is “any
    minor child,” while Kelly and Maria are “any adult person or
    persons.” 10 A wife is commonly understood to be “[a] mar-
    ried woman.” 11 Based on the understanding of that word in
    ­current usage, Kelly is a “person having a . . . wife.” 12 So, too,
    is Maria. Under § 43-101(1), “no person having a husband or
    wife may adopt a minor child unless the husband or wife joins
    in the petition therefor.” Here, the wife joined in the petition
    for adoption. The plain language of § 43-101(1) allows a same-
    sex married couple to adopt.
    The county court reasoned that definitions of “husband”
    and “wife” from when § 43-101 was “last enacted/amended