State v. Robertson , 294 Neb. 29 ( 2016 )
[…] be freely given when justice so requires” is consistent with the
    liberal pleading philosophy in civil actions.
    But the liberal pleading rules that govern civil actions are
    inconsistent with postconviction proceedings. And grafting the
    civil pleading rules onto postconviction proceedings is prob-
    lematic for several reasons.
    [21] First, postconviction proceedings have their own
    pleading requirements,34 and extending civil pleading rules
    to postconviction proceedings is unnecessary. According to
    § 29-3001(1), a prisoner claiming a right to be released due
    to a constitutional violation may file a verified motion “stat-
    ing the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or
    set aside the sentence.” The court shall grant a prompt hearing
    on the motion “[u]nless the motion and the files and records
    of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the pris-
    oner is entitled to no relief.”35 And there is a 1-year period of