State v. Dubray , 294 Neb. 937 ( 2016 )
[…] 294 Neb. 937
    of the lower court, and thus we review the entirety of the dis-
    trict court’s dismissal de novo.8
    V. ANALYSIS
    [6] Dubray claims that the district court erred by dismissing
    his petition for postconviction relief without an evidentiary
    hearing. Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act,9 a prisoner in
    custody may file a petition for relief on the grounds that there
    was a denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional
    rights that would render the judgment void or voidable.10 This
    category of relief is “very narrow.”11
    [7-9] Under § 29-3001(2), the prisoner is entitled to an evi-
    dentiary hearing on the claim, unless “the motion and the files
    and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court
    that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order to be entitled
    to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege facts in the
    petition for postconviction relief that, if proved, would consti-
    tute a violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska