Spratt v. Crete Carrier Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] porary benefits and ongoing medical benefits. Spratt responded
    by requesting the compensation court modify the original
    award so that he may receive thoracic back treatment.
    Although Spratt “admit[ted]” at oral arguments that he did
    not bring a workers’ compensation statute authorizing his
    request for modification to the compensation court’s attention,
    he argued that he did not do so, because he did not anticipate
    that the court would believe it lacked authority. On appeal,
    Crete does not dispute that § 48-162.01(7), as a source of
    statutory authority, is properly before us. In pertinent part, that
    statute states:
    The compensation court or judge thereof may also mod-
    ify a previous finding, order, award, or judgment relating
    to physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services
    as necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring
    the injured employee to gainful and suitable employment,
    or as otherwise required in the interest of justice. 1
    1
    § 48-162.01(7).
    - 267 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    SPRATT v. CRETE CARRIER CORP.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 262
    At the modification hearing below, the parties first stipu-
    lated that Spratt had reached MMI in his lumbar back.