Spratt v. Crete Carrier Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] Labor, 95th Leg., 1st Sess. (Jan. 27, 1997). See, 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B.
    128, § 4; Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich, 
    supra note 2
    .
    36
    See 2000 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1221, § 11.
    37
    Hofferber v. Hastings Utilities, supra note 2, 282 Neb. at 233-34, 803
    N.W.2d at 14.
    38
    See Thornton v. Grand Island Contract Carriers, 
    262 Neb. 740
    , 
    634 N.W.2d 794
     (2001).
    - 274 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    SPRATT v. CRETE CARRIER CORP.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 262
    § 48-162.01(7)—also authorized the compensation court to
    modify the original award to treat his thoracic back. 39 As we
    have already quoted above, § 48-162.01(7) states in perti-
    nent part:
    The compensation court or judge thereof may also modify
    a previous finding, order, award, or judgment relating to
    physical, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services as
    necessary in order to accomplish the goal of restoring the
    injured employee to gainful and suitable employment, or
    as otherwise required in the interest of justice.
    Spratt’s argument relies solely on this quoted language. At
    oral argument, Spratt correctly conceded that the compensation
    court could not modify the original award under § 48-141 and
    that his alleged thoracic back injury was not a compensable