Spratt v. Crete Carrier Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] See, id; Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich, 
    supra note 2
    . See, also, e.g., 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-141
     (Reissue 2021).
    30
    See, Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich, 
    supra note 2
    ; 1997 Neb. Laws, L.B. 128,
    § 4.
    31
    See Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich, 
    supra note 2
    .
    32
    See 
    id.
    33
    See 
    id.
    - 273 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    SPRATT v. CRETE CARRIER CORP.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 262
    The Legislature responded to Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich
    by adding language, first codified in § 48-162.01(6), to allow
    the compensation court to modify a previous award for physi-
    cal, medical, or vocational rehabilitation services. 34 The
    Legislature explained that this language was added to ensure
    the compensation court may modify an award “for the purpose
    of restoring the employee to gainful and suitable employment
    or as otherwise required in the interest of justice. This change
    [was] sought as a result of [Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich].” 35
    Later legislation moved the language to subsection (7). 36
    Crete does not dispute that Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich was
    abrogated by a statutory change. Referring to that decision,