Continental Resources v. Fair , 311 Neb. 184 ( 2022 )
[…] an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision of the
    court below. See State v. Boche, 
    294 Neb. 912
    , 
    885 N.W.2d 523
     (2016).
    ANALYSIS
    Standing.
    Before we can address the merits of Fair’s constitutional
    challenges, we are confronted with a challenge to his standing.
    Because standing is a jurisdictional issue, we address it first.
    See Egan v. County of Lancaster, 
    308 Neb. 48
    , 
    952 N.W.2d 664
     (2020).
    The Attorney General contends that because Fair failed
    to comply with § 77-1844, he lacks standing to assert cer-
    tain constitutional challenges. Section 77-1844 provides that
    “[n]o person shall be permitted to question the title acquired
    by a treasurer’s deed without first showing that . . . all taxes
    due upon the property had been paid by such person . . . .”
    We have held that this statute sets forth conditions that must
    be met in order to obtain standing to challenge a tax deed.
    See, e.g., Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 
    300 Neb. 825
    , 
    916 N.W.2d 698
     (2018). See, also, Griffith v. Nebraska Dept. of
    Corr.