Bohling v. Bohling , 309 Neb. 625 ( 2021 )
[…] It noted that paragraph
    “SECOND” contained the only dispositional provision in the
    will, and although the court described the language as “some-
    what unartful,” it concluded that the contested provision was a
    “clear, unambiguous devise and/or distribution of [Bohling’s]
    entire estate.” The court expressly rejected Robert’s contention
    that a general residuary clause must be preceded by a specific
    bequest to be effective, reasoning that such a position was con-
    trary to the rule of construction expressed in Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 30-2342 (Reissue 2016), which states that “a general resid­
    uary clause in a will . . . is construed to pass all property which
    the testator owns at his death including property acquired after
    the execution of the will.”
    The court also found no genuine issue of fact regarding
    Bohling’s testamentary capacity. It reasoned that Bohling’s
    self-proved will established prima facie proof of testamentary
    capacity, 4 and Robert’s affidavits did not rebut that presump-