Bohling v. Bohling , 309 Neb. 625 ( 2021 )
[…] 21
    See 1 Jeffrey A. Schoenblum, Page on the Law of Wills, § 5.11 (2003).
    22
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2209(53) (Reissue 2016). See, also, 1 Schoenblum,
    supra note 21, §§ 5.3 and 5.4 (noting even when instrument is executed
    with formalities prescribed for wills, if it makes no effective disposition
    of property whatsoever, it is nontestamentary instrument not admissible
    to probate).
    - 638 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    BOHLING v. BOHLING
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 625
    noted the rule of construction established in § 30-2342, which
    states “a general residuary clause in a will or a will making
    general disposition of all of the property of the testator is con-
    strued to pass all property which the testator owns at his death
    including property acquired after the execution of the will.”
    Robert takes issue with the district court’s characterization. He
    argues the dispositional provision in Bohling’s will should not
    be construed as a “‘general residuary clause’ capable of trans-
    ferring [Bohling’s] entire estate,” but, rather, as “a balance and