In re App. No. P-12.32 of Black Hills Neb. Gas , 311 Neb. 813 ( 2022 )
[…] Section 66-1861 provides in relevant part:
    In determining whether an enlargement or extension of
    a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural
    gas services is in the public interest pursuant to sec-
    tion 66-1860, the following shall constitute rebuttable
    presumptions:
    ....
    (2) Any enlargement or extension by a jurisdictional
    utility within a city other than a city of the metropolitan
    class in which it serves natural gas on a franchise basis
    or its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction is in the pub-
    lic interest[.]
    Section 66-1860 provides in relevant part:
    No jurisdictional utility or metropolitan utilities dis-
    trict may extend or enlarge its natural gas service area
    or extend or enlarge its natural gas mains or natural gas
    serv­ices unless it is in the public interest to do so. In
    determining whether or not an extension or enlargement
    is in the public interest, the district or the utility shall
    consider the following:
    - 826 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE APP. NO. P-12.32 OF BLACK HILLS NEB. GAS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 813
    (1) The economic feasibility of the extension or
    enlargement;
    (2) The impact the enlargement will have on the exist-
    ing and future natural gas ratepayers of the metropolitan
    utilities district or the jurisdictional utility;
    (3) Whether the extension or enlargement contrib-
    utes to the orderly development of natural gas utility
    infrastructure;
    (4) Whether the extension or enlargement will result
    in duplicative or redundant natural gas utility infrastruc-
    ture; and
    (5) Whether the extension or enlargement is applied in
    a nondiscriminatory manner.
    Applying these statutes, the proceedings in this case were
    initiated because, in the ordinary course, Black Hills was