In re App. No. P-12.32 of Black Hills Neb. Gas , 311 Neb. 813 ( 2022 )
[…] with Papillion.
    Of particular relevance in this case are the following stat-
    utes: § 68-1863, which sets forth when a proposed enlargement
    or extension of a service area is required to be submitted to the
    PSC for review and which provides that, under certain circum-
    stances, a proposed enlargement or extension will be conclu-
    sively presumed to be in the public interest; § 6-1861, which
    provides for a rebuttable presumption that certain enlargements
    or extensions are in the public interest; and § 66-1860, which
    sets forth factors for the PSC to consider when determining
    whether an enlargement or extension is in the public interest.
    Section 66-1863 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3)
    of this section, no jurisdictional utility or metropolitan
    utilities district proposing to extend or enlarge its natu-
    ral gas service area or extend or enlarge its natural gas
    mains or natural gas services after July 14, 2006, shall
    undertake or pursue such extension or enlargement until
    the proposal has been submitted to the [PSC] for its
    - 825 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE APP. NO. P-12.32 OF BLACK HILLS NEB. GAS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 813
    determination that the proposed extension or enlargement
    is in the public interest. . . . In making a determination
    whether a proposed extension or enlargement is in the
    public interest, the [PSC] shall consider the factors set
    forth in sections 66-1860 and 66-1861. . . .
    ....
    (3) If no person or entity has filed with the [PSC] a
    protest alleging that the proposed extension or enlarge-
    ment is not in the public interest within fifteen business
    days after the date upon which the application was made
    public, the enlargement or extension shall be conclusively
    presumed to be in the public interest and the jurisdic-
    tional utility or metropolitan utilities district may pro-
    ceed with the extension or enlargement without further
    [PSC] action.
    Section 66-1861 provides in relevant part:
    In determining whether an enlargement or extension of
    a natural gas service area, natural gas mains, or natural
    gas services is in the public interest pursuant to sec-
    tion 66-1860, the following shall constitute rebuttable
    presumptions:
    ....
    (2) Any enlargement or extension by a jurisdictional
    utility within a city other than a city of the metropolitan