Funk v. Lincoln-Lancaster Cty. Crime Stoppers , 294 Neb. 715 ( 2016 )
[…] without reasonable or probable grounds for believing it to
    be true. Accordingly, the district court did not err in finding
    that the publication did not have the protection of a quali-
    fied privilege.
    2. § 25-840.01
    The City next assigns that the district court erred in find-
    ing that the publication was prompted by actual malice and
    in awarding Funk general damages. The district court found
    that Funk was entitled to general damages, despite the City’s
    argument that Funk was limited to special damages pursuant to
    § 25-840.01. That statute provides, in relevant part:
    (1) In an action for damages for [defamation], the
    plaintiff shall recover no more than special damages
    unless correction was requested as herein provided and
    was not published. Within twenty days after knowledge
    of the publication, plaintiff shall have given each defend­
    ant a notice by certified or registered mail specifying
    the statements claimed to be libelous or to have invaded
    privacy as provided by section 20-204 and specifically
    requesting correction. . . . The term special damages, as
    used in this section, shall include only such damages as
    plaintiff alleges and proves were suffered in respect to
    his or her property, business, trade, profession, or occu-
    pation as the direct and proximate result of the defend­
    ant’s publication.
    - 728 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    FUNK v. LINCOLN-LANCASTER CTY. CRIME STOPPERS
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 715
    (2) This section shall not apply if it is alleged and
    proved that the publication was prompted by actual mal-
    ice, and actual malice shall not be inferred or presumed
    from the publication.
    It is undisputed that Funk failed to request a retraction
    within 20 days of her knowledge of the publication. However,
    the district court found that § 25-840.01 did not apply,
    because it concluded that the publication was prompted by
    actual malice.
    In Funk’s brief on appeal, Funk tells us that we need not
    review the district court’s finding of malice, because the City
    waived the limitation of damages when it failed to raise
    § 25-840.01 as an affirmative defense prior to trial. Indeed,