State v. Lotter ( 2022 )
[…] decided in 2002. Additionally, the court concluded the Atkins
    claim was time barred, rejecting Lotter’s arguments it was
    timely under either § 29-3001(4)(b) or § 29-3001(4)(d).
    On appeal, Lotter challenges the district court’s conclusion
    that his Atkins claim is procedurally barred and time barred. He
    also argues that the procedural and time bars in the Nebraska
    Postconviction Act do not apply to an Atkins claim. We address
    each of Lotter’s arguments in turn.
    (i) Lotter’s Claim Not Timely
    Under § 29-3001(4)(b)
    [13-15] Under § 29-3001(4)(b), a postconviction claim is
    timely if it is filed within 1 year of the date “on which the
    factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged
    could have been discovered through the exercise of due dili-
    gence.” The factual predicate for a postconviction claim is
    properly understood as the “important objective facts” that
    - 900 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. LOTTER
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 878