State v. Lotter ( 2022 )
[…] under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001
    (4) (Reissue 2016), because
    it had not been filed within 1 year from any of the five trig-
    gering events identified in that statute. More specifically, the
    court rejected Lotter’s argument that his Atkins claim was
    timely under § 29-3001(4)(b), reasoning that Lotter could have,
    with reasonable diligence, discovered the factual predicate
    for his Atkins claim more than 1 year before he filed the fifth
    postconviction motion. The court also rejected Lotter’s argu-
    ment that his Atkins claim was timely under § 29-3001(4)(d),
    which requires that a postconviction claim be filed within 1
    year from “[t]he date on which a constitutional claim asserted
    was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United
    States or the Nebraska Supreme Court . . . .” The court rea-
    soned that Lotter’s claim was based on the constitutional right
    first announced nearly 20 years ago in Atkins, and it rejected
    Lotter’s contention that his claim was based on a new consti-
    tutional right recognized in the 2017 case of Moore v. Texas