State v. Lotter ( 2022 )
[…] 311 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. LOTTER
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 878
    motion asserts that because he has been diagnosed as intellec-
    tually disabled, he can overcome Nebraska’s procedural and
    time bars by asserting a claim of “‘actual innocence’” under
    the U.S. Supreme Court’s holding in Sawyer v. Whitley. 39
    For the sake of completeness, we also note that Lotter’s
    appellate briefing presents an issue which was not expressly
    alleged in his fifth postconviction motion: He asserts that the
    language of 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01
    (2) (Cum. Supp. 2020),
    which states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
    the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with
    an intellectual disability,” effectively exempts an Atkins claim
    from all of the procedural and time limitations set out in the
    Nebraska Postconviction Act, and allows such a claim to be
    raised at any time.
    To analyze Lotter’s arguments, we begin with a review of