State v. Lotter ( 2022 )
[…] tion for allowing a prisoner to continue litigation endlessly
    by piecemeal post conviction attacks on his conviction and
    sentence.” 31 A prisoner cannot wait to see if some postconvic-
    tion claims will succeed and, when they do not, dust off other
    claims and subsequently attempt to litigate them. 32
    (b) Time Limitations on
    Postconviction Claims
    In 2011, the Legislature amended the Nebraska Postconviction
    Act to establish a 1-year limitations period for filing postcon-
    viction motions. 33 Section 29-3001(4) of the act provides:
    (4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the
    filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The
    one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
    (a) The date the judgment of conviction became final
    by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of
    the time for filing a direct appeal;
    (b) The date on which the factual predicate of the
    constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been
    discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
    (c) The date on which an impediment created by state
    action, in violation of the Constitution of the United
    States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this
    state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from fil-
    ing a verified motion by such state action;
    (d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted
    was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the
    United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the
    newly recognized right has been made applicable retro­
    actively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
    (e) August 27, 2011.
    31
    Reichel, supra note 29, 
    187 Neb. at 467
    , 
    191 N.W.2d at 828
    .
    32
    See Ryan, 
    supra note 29
    .
    33
    See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 137, § 1, now codified at § 29-3001(4).
    - 890 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets