State v. Lotter ( 2022 )
[…] ing that on remand, the Texas CCA may have used different
    language, but much of its analysis suffered from the same
    shortcomings identified in Moore I. The Supreme Court there-
    fore not only reversed the judgment of the Texas CCA, but
    affirmatively held that the defendant had shown he was a per-
    son with an intellectual disability and thus was ineligible for
    imposition of the death penalty under Atkins.
    (b) Nebraska’s Definition of
    Intellectual Disability
    In 1998, while Lotter’s case was pending on direct appeal,
    the Nebraska Legislature amended § 28-105.01 to provide:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death
    penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with mental
    retardation.” 63 This statute was referenced in Atkins to sup-
    port the Court’s finding of a national legislative consensus that
    “the mentally retarded should be categorically excluded from
    execution.” 64 In 2013, the language of § 28-105.01(2) was