Colwell v. Mullen , 301 Neb. 408 ( 2018 )
[…] set forth in § 25-222. Colwell contends that the statute of limi-
    tations on these claims was tolled, either because the claims
    alleged continuing torts or because there was a continuous
    representation between him and Mullen. Colwell further asserts
    that additional acts of malpractice occurred within 2 years prior
    to the filing of the malpractice action. Because these matters
    were disposed of by summary judgment, we view the evidence
    in the light most favorable to Colwell.
    Statute of Limitations for
    Professional Malpractice.
    Section 25-222 sets forth the statute of limitations applicable
    to actions for professional malpractice and provides:
    Any action to recover damages based on alleged pro-
    fessional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty
    in rendering or failure to render professional services shall
    be commenced within two years next after the alleged act
    or omission in rendering or failure to render professional
    services providing the basis for such action; Provided,
    if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be
    reasonably discovered within such two-year period, then
    the action may be commenced within one year from the
    date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of
    facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery,
    whichever is earlier; and provided further, that in no
    event may any action be commenced to recover damages
    for professional negligence or breach of warranty in ren-
    dering or failure to render professional services more than
    ten years after the date of rendering or failure to render
    such professional service which provides the basis for the
    cause of action.
    [4] The period of limitations begins to run upon the violation
    of a legal right, that is, when an aggrieved party has the right
    - 414 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    COLWELL v. MULLEN
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 408