In re Interest of Alec S. , 294 Neb. 784 ( 2016 )
[…] lem. Ratliff testified that structure was vital and necessary to
    improve the symptoms of Alec’s attention deficit hyperactiv-
    ity disorder, but there was no evidence that Brenda was capa-
    ble of providing stability for Alec. Even more problematic is
    that 17 months after the case began, Brenda still lacked an
    understanding of why Alec was unsafe or why she needed to
    engage in the services offered to show that she could provide
    for Alec. She had sufficient opportunity to comply with the
    reunification plan within the 15-month condition contained
    in § 43-292(7), which “‘serves the purpose of providing a
    reasonable timetable for parents to rehabilitate themselves.’”18
    But she failed to do so. We recognize that Brenda had made
    some progress toward her goals, but her actions appear to
    have been prompted by the filing of the motion to terminate
    her rights. Last-minute attempts by parents to comply with