Nebraska Legislature ex rel. State v. Hergert , 271 Neb. 976 ( 2006 )
[…] See §§ 49-14,123(11), 49-14,133, and 49-14,134. We reject Hergert’s argument.

    (b) Article V

    Relying on the three-justice plurality in State v. Douglas, 217 Neb. 199, 349 N.W.2d 870 (1984), Hergert argues that the Legislature has failed to prove Hergert committed an obstruction of a government operation as alleged in article Y by filing his January 11, 2005, campaign statement, because Hergert did not engage in a physical act with intent to impede government operations. Hergert’s reading of our case law under § 28-901 dealing with this offense is incorrect. Section 28-901(1) provides:

    A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions.

    (Emphasis supplied.)