Midwest Renewable Energy v. American Engr. Testing , 296 Neb. 73 ( 2017 )
[…] because otherwise, a corporation could be faced with conflict-
    ing demands.17
    15
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-148(b) (Reissue 2012).
    16
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 86.505 (2015).
    17
    Johnson v. Johnson, 
    272 Neb. 263
    , 
    720 N.W.2d 20
    (2006).
    - 83 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY v. AMERICAN ENGR. TESTING
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 73
    [10,11] As to limited liability companies, the internal affairs
    doctrine is codified under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-155 (Reissue
    2012). Section 21-155 provides: “(ULLCA 801) (a) The law
    of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited
    liability company is formed governs: (1) the internal affairs
    of the company[.]” While § 21-155 references the Uniform
    Limited Liability Company Act,18 the language of the statute
    and the section number referenced both show, instead, that
    it was patterned after the Revised Uniform Limited Liability
    Company Act,19 which was adopted by Nebraska in 2011.20