In re Estate of Lakin ( 2021 )
[…] (Cum.
    Supp. 2020), the identity of an appealing party is a statutory
    requirement. We disagree.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-1601
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides
    that “[i]n all matters arising under the Nebraska Probate Code
    . . . appeals may be taken to the Court of Appeals in the
    same manner as an appeal from district court to the Court of
    Appeals.” Section 30-1601(2) provides that “[a]n appeal may be
    taken by any party and may also be taken by any person against
    whom the final judgment or final order may be made or who
    may be affected thereby.” Section 25-1912(1) provides:
    The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modifi-
    cation of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders
    made by the district court, including judgments and sen-
    tences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors,
    shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the district
    court in which such judgment, decree, or final order
    was rendered, within thirty days after the entry of such
    judgment, decree, or final order, a notice of intention to
    prosecute such appeal signed by the appellant or appel-
    lants or his, her, or their attorney of record and, except as
    otherwise provided in sections 25-2301 to 25-2310 and
    29-2306 and subsection (4) of section 48-638, by depos-
    iting with the clerk of the district court the docket fee
    required by section 33-103.
    [13,14] It is well established that in general, statutory lan-
    guage is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an
    14
    
    Id.
    - 286 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF LAKIN
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 271
    appellate court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the
    meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unam-
    biguous. 15 The plain language of § 25-1912(1) provides that a
    notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the entry of
    the judgment, signed by either the appellant or the appellant’s
    attorney, and that the appellant must pay the required docket
    fee. Looking at the plain language of § 25-1912(1), there is no
    requirement that a notice of appeal must include the appellant’s
    name.