In re Estate of Lakin ( 2021 )
[…] wages earned after Lakin’s death or administrative expenses of
    the estate and that thus, no claim was required. The probate
    court agreed with appellees and ruled that since Pribil sought
    payment only after Lakin’s death, no claim was needed.
    Appellees rely upon 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 30-2476
     and
    30-2487 (Reissue 2016) to support their argument. Section
    30-2476(3) authorizes personal representatives to perform the
    decedent’s contracts that continue as obligations of the estate.
    Additionally, § 30-2476 specifically provides that the personal
    representatives, “acting reasonably for the benefit of the inter-
    ested persons, may properly . . . (24) continue any unincorpo-
    rated business or venture in which the decedent was engaged
    at the time of death.” Under § 30-2487(a), when the assets of
    the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, costs and
    expenses of administration of an estate have the first priority
    for payment. Costs and expenses of administering an estate