In re Estate of Lakin ( 2021 )
[…] claim statute. 33
    Here, Pribil merely gave notice of the claim to Kilzer, but
    did so in a manner that failed to comply with the plain lan-
    guage of § 30-2486(2). Thus, we find no reason why Pribil’s
    letter or notice of his claim to Kilzer should be considered suf-
    ficient to constitute a proper demand or presentation of a claim
    under § 30-2486. As such, we conclude that Pribil failed to
    properly file or present a claim against Lakin’s estate.
    (c) Failure to File Claim
    [24] 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485
     (Reissue 2016) sets forth the
    limitations on presentation of claims and provides as follows:
    (a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose
    before the death of the decedent, including claims of
    the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to
    become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliq-
    uidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis,
    if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are
    barred against the estate, the personal representative, and
    the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented
    as follows:
    Within two months after the date of the first publica-
    tion of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance
    with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483, except that claims
    barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent’s domicile
    before the first publication for claims in this state are also
    barred in this state. If any creditor has a claim against
    a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the
    decedent and which was not presented within the time
    allowed by this subdivision, including any creditor who
    did not receive notice, such creditor may apply to the
    33
    J.R. Simplot Co., supra note 27.
    - 294 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE ESTATE OF LAKIN
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 271
    court within sixty days after the expiration date provided
    in this subdivision for additional time and the court, upon
    good cause shown, may allow further time not to exceed
    thirty days;
    (2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if
    notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with
    sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.
    (b) All claims . . . against a decedent’s estate which
    arise at or after the death of the decedent . . . are barred
    . . . unless presented as follows:
    ....
    (2) Any . . . claim [other than one based on a contract
    with the personal representative], within four months after
    it arises.
    [25-27] The purpose of § 30-2485 is to facilitate and expe-