State v. Watt , 285 Neb. 647 ( 2013 )
[…] able doubt that Watt killed purposely and with deliberate and
    premeditated malice. The evidence is therefore sufficient to
    support the first degree murder conviction.
    (b) Prior Felony Conviction
    Watt waived his right to have the jury consider the charge
    of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon, and the district
    court found him guilty of this charge at the conclusion of trial.
    On appeal, Watt challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support this conviction.
    [7] The offense is defined by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1)
    (Cum. Supp. 2012), which provides: “Any person who pos-
    sesses a firearm . . . and who has previously been convicted
    of a felony . . . commits the offense of possession of a deadly
    weapon by a prohibited person.” Before a prior felony convic-
    tion can be used to prove that a defendant is a felon in a felon
    in possession case, the State must prove either that the prior
    felony conviction was counseled or that counsel was waived.16