State v. Hassan , 309 Neb. 644 ( 2021 )
[…] a part of the exhibit is admissible.” State v. Merrill, 
    252 Neb. 736
    , 743, 
    566 N.W.2d 742
    , 748 (1997). Because part of exhibit
    7 was admissible, the district court did not err in overruling
    Hassan’s objection to its admission.
    Sufficiency of Evidence.
    Hassan also contends that his conviction cannot stand,
    because the State failed to introduce sufficient evidence of all
    of the essential elements of a failure to appear offense.
    The statute underlying the basis of the failure to appear
    charge, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-908 (Reissue 2016), provides in
    relevant part:
    Whoever is charged with a felony and is released from
    custody under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release
    - 650 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. HASSAN
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 644
    and willfully fails to appear before the court granting
    such release when legally required or to surrender himself
    within three days thereafter, shall be guilty of a Class IV
    felony . . . .
    We have held that to sustain a conviction under § 29-908,
    the State must establish that (1) the defendant was charged
    with a felony; (2) the defendant was released from custody
    under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release; and (3) the
    defendant willfully failed (a) to appear before the court when
    legally required or (b) to surrender himself or herself within
    3 days thereafter. State v. Valdez, 
    236 Neb. 627
    , 
    463 N.W.2d 326
     (1990).
    Hassan does not contest that the State introduced evidence
    that he was charged with a felony; that he was released from
    custody under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release; or
    that he willfully failed to appear for the preliminary hearing
    as ordered. He does claim that the State failed to show that he
    willfully failed to surrender himself within 3 days of failing to
    appear for the preliminary hearing.