Cinatl v. Prososki , 307 Neb. 477 ( 2020 )
[…] Co. v. Tilden, 
    64 P.3d 739
    (Wyo.
    2003).
    30
    § 25-2615.
    31
    See § 25-2612.
    - 490 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    CINATL v. PROSOSKI
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 477
    Cinatl’s arguments that the district court erred by failing to
    vacate the award and order a rehearing. When arbitration has
    already occurred and a party seeks to vacate, modify, or con-
    firm an award, an extraordinary level of deference is given to
    the underlying award itself. 32
    The UAA sets forth grounds for vacating an award. Section
    25-2613 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate
    an award when:
    (1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or
    other undue means;
    (2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator
    appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the arbitra-
    tors or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
    (3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
    (4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing
    upon sufficient cause being shown therefor, refused to
    hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise
    so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of
    section 25-2606, as to prejudice substantially the rights
    of a party;
    (5) There was no arbitration agreement and the issue
    was not adversely determined in proceedings under sec-
    tion 25-2603, and the party did not participate in the arbi-
    tration hearing without raising the objection; or
    (6) An arbitrator was subject to disqualification pur-
    suant to section 25-2604.01 and failed, upon receipt of
    timely demand, to disqualify himself or herself as required
    by such section.
    The fact that the relief was such that it could not or
    would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not
    ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award.
    Of these enumerated grounds, Cinatl asserted only that the
    arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. He argues on appeal that
    32
    Seldin v. Estate of Silverman, 
    305 Neb. 185
    , 
    939 N.W.2d 768
    (2020).
    - 491 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets