Cinatl v. Prososki , 307 Neb. 477 ( 2020 )
[…] [14,15] But under the circumstances, the district court had
    no option other than to confirm the award. The UAA does not
    allow for the exercise of discretion by the court when a request
    for confirmation is made and there is no pending application
    for vacation, modification, or correction. 34 Under § 25-2612,
    “the court shall confirm an award, unless within the time limits
    hereinafter imposed grounds are urged for vacating or modify-
    ing or correcting the award, in which case the court shall pro-
    ceed as provided in sections 25-2613 [vacating an award] and
    25-2614 [modifying or correcting an award].” (Emphasis sup-
    plied.) Here, Cinatl sought to vacate the award, but the court
    denied his request. “If the application to vacate is denied and
    no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court
    shall confirm the award.” 35 As a general rule, the word “shall”
    in a statute is considered mandatory and is inconsistent with
    the idea of discretion. 36 Under the circumstances, the court
    properly confirmed the award.
    Failing to Review Record From
    Arbitration Hearing