State v. Kantaras ( 2016 )
[…] islative branch, whereas the imposition of a sentence within
    these legislative limits is a judicial function.10 Accordingly, a
    sentence is illegal when it is not authorized by the judgment
    of conviction or when it is greater or less than the permissible
    statutory penalty for the crime.11 Likewise, when a court sen-
    tences a defendant to probation, it may only impose conditions
    of probation that are authorized by statute.12 The power of a
    court to impose conditions of probation must be strictly con-
    strued from the applicable statutes.13
    Section 29-2262(1) states generally, in part, that “[w]hen a
    court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such
    reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure
    that the offender will lead a law-abiding life,” and § 29-2262(2)
    (r) states that the court may require the probationer “[t]o satisfy
    any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of
    the offender.” Nevertheless, these general provisions do not
    confer the power to impose jail time as part of sentences of
    probation; nor do they confer the power to impose the kind of
    “incremental” sentence the district court described.
    [7] We held in State v.