George Clift Enters. v. Oshkosh Feedyard Corp. , 306 Neb. 775 ( 2020 )
[…] assertion that the district court abused its discretion by failing
    to order that GCE’s attorneys have joint and several liability
    with GCE for the award of attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824.
    60
    Bramble v. Bramble, 
    303 Neb. 380
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 484
    (2019).
    61
    Weatherly v. Cochran, 
    301 Neb. 426
    , 
    918 N.W.2d 868
    (2018).
    - 819 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 775
    Under § 25-824, “[w]hen a court determines reasonable attor-
    ney’s fees or costs should be assessed, it shall allocate the
    payment of such fees or costs among the offending attorneys
    and parties as it determines most just and may charge such
    amount or portion thereof to any offending attorney or party.”
    Allocation of amounts due between offending parties and
    attorneys is “‘part and parcel’” of the determination of the
    amount of the award and is reviewed for an abuse of discre-
    tion. 62 GCE was clearly the driving force of its 5-year fruitless