George Clift Enters. v. Oshkosh Feedyard Corp. , 306 Neb. 775 ( 2020 )
[…] Investments v. First American Title, 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 671
    , 
    935 N.W.2d 245
        (2019).
    2
    Korth v. Luther, 
    304 Neb. 450
    , 
    935 N.W.2d 220
    (2019).
    3
    See State v. York, 
    278 Neb. 306
    , 
    770 N.W.2d 614
    (2009).
    4
    Lombardo v. Sedlacek, supra note 1.
    - 801 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    306 Nebraska Reports
    GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP.
    Cite as 
    306 Neb. 775
    ruling will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an
    abuse of discretion. 5
    [5] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1335 (Reissue 2016) provides a
    safeguard against an improvident or premature grant of sum-
    mary judgment. 6 It provides:
    Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing
    the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present by
    affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the court
    may refuse the application for judgment or may order a
    continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or deposi-
    tions to be taken or discovery to be had or may make such
    other order as is just.
    [6] As a prerequisite for a continuance, additional time, or
    other relief, a party is required to submit an affidavit stating
    a reasonable excuse or good cause for the party’s inability to
    oppose a summary judgment motion. 7 The affidavit of good