Schreiber Bros. Hog Co. v. Schreiber ( 2022 )
[…] (b) Unjust Enrichment
    We now consider whether we have appellate jurisdiction to
    review the district court’s resolution of the unjust enrichment
    claims. We begin our analysis of that question by consider-
    ing whether this case implicates 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1315
    (Reissue 2016). Specifically, we consider whether the fact
    that the judicial supervision of the winding up of the company
    apparently remained ongoing at the time the appeal was filed
    precludes appellate review of the district court’s resolution of
    the unjust enrichment claim under § 25-1315.
    Section 25-1315(1) provides, in relevant part:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, . . . or when multiple parties are involved, the
    - 719 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    SCHREIBER BROS. HOG CO. V. SCHREIBER
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 707
    court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to one or
    more but fewer than all of the claims or parties only upon
    an express determination that there is no just reason for
    delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judg-
    ment. In the absence of such determination and direction,
    any order or other form of decision, however designated,
    which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights
    and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not ter-
    minate the action as to any of the claims or parties . . . .
    As we have recently explained, § 25-1315(1) is implicated
    only when a case presents more than one claim for relief or
    involves multiple parties, and the court enters an order which
    adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabili-
    ties of fewer than all the parties. See Mann v. Mann, ante p.
    275, 
    978 N.W.2d 606
     (2022). For purposes of determining
    whether a case presents more than one “claim for relief” under
    § 25-1315(1), we have said the term is not synonymous with
    “issue” or “theory of recovery,” but is instead the equivalent of
    a cause of action. Mann v. Mann, supra.
    We find in this circumstance that § 25-1315(1) is not impli-
    cated.