Doe v. State ( 2022 )
[…] gations on “[c]riminal justice agenc[ies]” 3 once “[c]riminal
    history record information” 4 has been ordered sealed pursu-
    ant to § 29-3523. Ordinarily, criminal history records are con-
    sidered public records. 5 But in 2019, the Legislature amended
    § 29-3523 to provide that once a court has ordered criminal
    history records to be sealed, they “are not part of the public
    record and shall not be disseminated to persons other than
    criminal justice agencies,” 6 except in certain limited circum-
    stances. Moreover, § 29-3523 instructs that when responding
    to a public inquiry about criminal history records which have
    been sealed, a criminal justice agency “shall respond . . . in
    the same manner as if there were no criminal history record
    information and criminal history record information shall not
    be disseminated to any person other than a criminal justice
    agency.” 7 The statute also provides that in “any application
    for employment . . . a person cannot be questioned with
    respect to any offense for which the record is sealed” 8 and
    2
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-3501
     (Reissue 2016) (providing that 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-209