Doe v. State ( 2022 )
[…] controversy before it).
    - 683 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    DOE V. STATE
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 665
    sealed criminal history records under either of two theories.
    His primary argument is that § 29-3523 creates a tort duty
    that applies to private persons. Alternatively, he argues that
    Nebraska law recognizes a common-law duty to not disclose
    criminal history records. We address each argument below, but
    first we recite the relevant text of § 29-3523.
    Section 29-3523 provides:
    (1) After . . . the granting of a motion [to seal criminal
    history record information] under subsection (4), (5), or
    (6) of this section, a criminal justice agency shall respond
    to a public inquiry in the same manner as if there were
    no criminal history record information and criminal his-
    tory record information shall not be disseminated to any
    person other than a criminal justice agency, except as pro-
    vided in subsection (2) of this section or when the subject
    of the record:
    (a) Is currently the subject of prosecution or correc-
    tional control as the result of a separate arrest;
    (b) Is currently an announced candidate for or holder
    of public office;
    (c) Has made a notarized request for the release of such
    record to a specific person; or
    (d) Is kept unidentified, and the record is used for pur-
    poses of surveying or summarizing individual or collec-
    tive law enforcement agency activity or practices, or the
    dissemination is requested consisting only of release of
    criminal history record information showing (i) dates of