In re Interest of Nizigiyimana R. ( 2016 )
[…] 295 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF NIZIGIYIMANA R.
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 324
    care and adoption plans in order for states to receive specified
    federal funds.34 As a result, in 2015, the Legislature amended
    § 43-1311.01 through L.B. 29635 to comply with Congress’
    newest requirements.36 The 2015 amendment extended the
    Department’s duty to notify specified persons of a child’s
    removal or voluntary placement with the Department to
    include “all parents who have legal custody of a sibling of
    the child.”37
    The newly created § 43-1311.02(1)(a) requires the
    Department to make reasonable efforts “to place a child and
    the child’s siblings in the same foster care placement or adop-
    tive placement, unless such placement is contrary to the safety
    or well-being of any of the siblings. This requirement applies
    even if the custody order of the siblings are made at sepa-
    rate times.”
    Under § 43-1311.02(1)(b), if the siblings are not placed
    together, the Department must provide the siblings and the
    court with the reasons for its conclusion that a joint placement
    would be contrary to the safety or well-being of one of them.