In re Interest of Nizigiyimana R. ( 2016 )
[…] may file a motion for joint-sibling placement, sibling visita-
    tion, or ongoing interaction between siblings.” Of course, the
    Department’s duty to make reasonable efforts for a joint-
    sibling placement, sibling visitation, or ongoing interaction
    between siblings exists even if no party moves for that place-
    ment, visitation, or interaction. So we read § 43-1311.02(3) as
    a statutory remedy to enforce the Department’s duties. And that
    remedy is limited to “parties.”
    The juvenile code defines a party to a juvenile proceed-
    ing in two different statutes. Section 43-245(19) provides that
    “[p]arties means the juvenile as described in section 43-247
    and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.” As noted,
    when a child is adjudicated under § 43-247(3), a juvenile
    court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a party listed in
    47
    See, e.g., Cisneros v. Graham, 
    294 Neb. 83
    , 
    881 N.W.2d 878
     (2016).
    - 342 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets